The Initials Of FBI Agent Elmer Todd Are On CE399 (Hi-Def Photo Proof)

Users Currently Browsing This Topic:
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Author Topic: The Initials Of FBI Agent Elmer Todd Are On CE399 (Hi-Def Photo Proof)  (Read 7021 times)

Online David Von Pein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
For many years now, a claim made by JFK assassination conspiracy theorists has been that the initials of FBI agent Elmer Lee Todd were not present on Warren Commission Exhibit 399.

Conspiracists such as James DiEugenio (among others) have made this claim even though the FBI agent in question (Elmer Todd) wrote up a report on 11/22/63 specifically saying that he had, indeed, etched his initials into the nose of the bullet.

Here's a conversation I had with DiEugenio in 2010 concerning the topic of CE399 and Todd's initials:

JAMES DiEUGENIO -- "[John] Hunt then brought magnifying glasses and a computer scanner to visually inspect the documents, the bullet, and the photos at very close range and under magnification. Does anyone truly believe that he could not locate Todd's initials under those circumstances?"

DAVID VON PEIN -- "Yes, I do. ALL of the markings that John Hunt found on Bullet CE399 from the NARA photos are very faint and quite difficult to see and discern. I can easily envision Todd's faint mark on that bullet being overlooked."

--------------------

Well, as it turns out, I was correct when I said to DiEugenio that Elmer Todd's initials are on Bullet CE399. And this fact was proven beyond any doubt whatsoever in 2022 by JFK assassination researcher Steve Roe, whose article concerning this matter, entitled "The Unfounded Attack on CE 399’s Chain of Custody", was published online at the Washington Decoded website on June 11, 2022. The article can be found HERE.

That article by Steve Roe contains new high-definition photographs of CE399, including the picture below, which clearly shows that the initials "ET" (Elmer Todd) have been scratched into the surface of the bullet near the nose, which is precisely where Elmer Todd himself said in Commission Document No. 7 he had etched his initials:



So, with Mr. Roe's definitive discovery of Elmer Lee Todd's initials on that crucial and long-maligned piece of assassination-related evidence known as Commission Exhibit 399, it should forever put to rest yet another long-standing (and inaccurate) argument that has been made by conspiracy theorists—the argument that Todd's initials are nowhere to be found on CE399.

Because as everyone can easily see via the above high-quality photograph, Mr. Todd's markings are most certainly present and accounted for on that bullet.

http://jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2022/06/the-initials-of-elmer-todd-are-on-ce399.html
« Last Edit: June 12, 2022, 11:48:29 AM by David Von Pein »

JFK Assassination Forum


Online Gerry Down

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1017
CTers caught lying again.

JFK Assassination Forum


Online Martin Weidmann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5782
For many years now, a claim made by JFK assassination conspiracy theorists has been that the initials of FBI agent Elmer Lee Todd were not present on Warren Commission Exhibit 399.

Conspiracists such as James DiEugenio (among others) have made this claim even though the FBI agent in question (Elmer Todd) wrote up a report on 11/22/63 specifically saying that he had, indeed, etched his initials into the nose of the bullet.

Here's a conversation I had with DiEugenio in 2010 concerning the topic of CE399 and Todd's initials:

JAMES DiEUGENIO -- "[John] Hunt then brought magnifying glasses and a computer scanner to visually inspect the documents, the bullet, and the photos at very close range and under magnification. Does anyone truly believe that he could not locate Todd's initials under those circumstances?"

DAVID VON PEIN -- "Yes, I do. ALL of the markings that John Hunt found on Bullet CE399 from the NARA photos are very faint and quite difficult to see and discern. I can easily envision Todd's faint mark on that bullet being overlooked."

--------------------

Well, as it turns out, I was correct when I said to DiEugenio that Elmer Todd's initials are on Bullet CE399. And this fact was proven beyond any doubt whatsoever in 2022 by JFK assassination researcher Steve Roe, whose article concerning this matter, entitled "The Unfounded Attack on CE 399’s Chain of Custody", was published online at the Washington Decoded website on June 11, 2022. The article can be found HERE.

That article by Steve Roe contains new high-definition photographs of CE399, including the picture below, which clearly shows that the initials "ET" (Elmer Todd) have been scratched into the surface of the bullet near the nose, which is precisely where Elmer Todd himself said in Commission Document No. 7 he had etched his initials:



So, with Mr. Roe's definitive discovery of Elmer Lee Todd's initials on that crucial and long-maligned piece of assassination-related evidence known as Commission Exhibit 399, it should forever put to rest yet another long-standing (and inaccurate) argument that has been made by conspiracy theorists—the argument that Todd's initials are nowhere to be found on CE399.

Because as everyone can easily see via the above high-quality photograph, Mr. Todd's markings are most certainly present and accounted for on that bullet.

http://jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2022/06/the-initials-of-elmer-todd-are-on-ce399.html

Todd's initials being on CE399 doesn't make a damned bit of difference for the lack of a solid chain of custody. You can not find a bullet in Dallas and have the chain of custody start several hours later in Washington. There is enough reasonable doubt about the authenticity of the bullet now in evidence as CE399. Todd's initials on CE399 does not engate that.

JFK Assassination Forum


Online Gerry Down

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1017
This completely discredits "jfk revisited" as a documentary.

JFK Assassination Forum


Online W. Tracy Parnell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 325
    • W. Tracy Parnell Debunking JFK Conspiracy Theories
 Thumb1: Thumb1: Thumb1:

JFK Assassination Forum


Online Michael Walton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
For many years now, a claim made by JFK assassination conspiracy theorists has been that the initials of FBI agent Elmer Lee Todd were not present on Warren Commission Exhibit 399.

Conspiracists such as James DiEugenio (among others) have made this claim even though the FBI agent in question (Elmer Todd) wrote up a report on 11/22/63 specifically saying that he had, indeed, etched his initials into the nose of the bullet.

Here's a conversation I had with DiEugenio in 2010 concerning the topic of CE399 and Todd's initials:

JAMES DiEUGENIO -- "[John] Hunt then brought magnifying glasses and a computer scanner to visually inspect the documents, the bullet, and the photos at very close range and under magnification. Does anyone truly believe that he could not locate Todd's initials under those circumstances?"

DAVID VON PEIN -- "Yes, I do. ALL of the markings that John Hunt found on Bullet CE399 from the NARA photos are very faint and quite difficult to see and discern. I can easily envision Todd's faint mark on that bullet being overlooked."

--------------------

Well, as it turns out, I was correct when I said to DiEugenio that Elmer Todd's initials are on Bullet CE399. And this fact was proven beyond any doubt whatsoever in 2022 by JFK assassination researcher Steve Roe, whose article concerning this matter, entitled "The Unfounded Attack on CE 399’s Chain of Custody", was published online at the Washington Decoded website on June 11, 2022. The article can be found HERE.

That article by Steve Roe contains new high-definition photographs of CE399, including the picture below, which clearly shows that the initials "ET" (Elmer Todd) have been scratched into the surface of the bullet near the nose, which is precisely where Elmer Todd himself said in Commission Document No. 7 he had etched his initials:



So, with Mr. Roe's definitive discovery of Elmer Lee Todd's initials on that crucial and long-maligned piece of assassination-related evidence known as Commission Exhibit 399, it should forever put to rest yet another long-standing (and inaccurate) argument that has been made by conspiracy theorists—the argument that Todd's initials are nowhere to be found on CE399.

Because as everyone can easily see via the above high-quality photograph, Mr. Todd's markings are most certainly present and accounted for on that bullet.

http://jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2022/06/the-initials-of-elmer-todd-are-on-ce399.html

So what, Dave? There are plenty of bullet fragments in this case when they hit the skull, shattering throughout the car. Yet, this alleged bullet is supposed to have gone through Kennedy and into Connally, hitting one of the hardest bones in the body, yet comes out remarkably in good shape.

A cop's initials mean absolutely nothing. Put another way, anyone could have said, "Here's a bullet that was found on a stretcher..." handed it to the cop, who put his marks on it. It does NOT mean it was part of the JFK murder.

What's amazing is people like you and others have absolutely no ability to apply even a little bit of critical thinking when it comes to stuff like this in this case. Do you not find it the least bit interesting - to say the least - that a bullet hit the radius bones and looks like it does when they did plenty of testing with cadavers and it shows far worst damage?

JFK Assassination Forum


Online David Von Pein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
So what, Dave? .... A cop's initials mean absolutely nothing.

And let the CTer Denials begin!


Quote
Do you not find it the least bit interesting - to say the least - that a bullet hit the radius bones and looks like it does when they did plenty of testing with cadavers and it shows far worst damage?

And in those cadaver tests, did the test bullet(s) mimic the SBT by going through a simulated JFK back/neck first?

Answer: No.

Which is something Dr. Cyril Wecht has apparently never learned in all these years either, otherwise he would finally stop propping up this bullet chart (esp. CE856, which OF COURSE ended up way more damaged than CE399 because it hit a wrist bone at FULL MUZZLE VELOCITY and didn't first go through a JFK mock-up OR a Connally torso mock-up):



http://jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2015/09/jfk-assassination-arguments-part-1035.html
« Last Edit: June 12, 2022, 07:24:28 PM by David Von Pein »

JFK Assassination Forum


Online Martin Weidmann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5782
So what, Dave? There are plenty of bullet fragments in this case when they hit the skull, shattering throughout the car. Yet, this alleged bullet is supposed to have gone through Kennedy and into Connally, hitting one of the hardest bones in the body, yet comes out remarkably in good shape.

A cop's initials mean absolutely nothing. Put another way, anyone could have said, "Here's a bullet that was found on a stretcher..." handed it to the cop, who put his marks on it. It does NOT mean it was part of the JFK murder.

What's amazing is people like you and others have absolutely no ability to apply even a little bit of critical thinking when it comes to stuff like this in this case. Do you not find it the least bit interesting - to say the least - that a bullet hit the radius bones and looks like it does when they did plenty of testing with cadavers and it shows far worst damage?

Put another way, anyone could have said, "Here's a bullet that was found on a stretcher..." handed it to the cop, who put his marks on it. It does NOT mean it was part of the JFK murder.

That's exactly what happened! And it wasn't only with CE399.

Frazier was given bullet fragments and told they were found in the limo.
DPD officer Hill had several officers initial a revolver he said he was told came from Oswald
Several DPD officers initialed the gray jacket that they were told had been found under a parked car. None of the officers actually handled or saw the jacket in situ.

JFK Assassination Forum


Offline Bill Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1591
So what, Dave? There are plenty of bullet fragments in this case when they hit the skull, shattering throughout the car. Yet, this alleged bullet is supposed to have gone through Kennedy and into Connally, hitting one of the hardest bones in the body, yet comes out remarkably in good shape.

I always love it when I see another speak authoritatively on a subject that they (obviously) know nothing about.

The bullet (CE-399) leaves the muzzle of the Carcano traveling around 2100 feet per second.

The bullet, traveling roughly 1700 feet per second, strikes Kennedy in the upper back and exits the neck.

The bullet, now slowed having passed through Kennedy's neck, hits Connally in the back, causing an 8mm x 15mm elliptical wound. This wound measurement proves that the bullet was tumbling when it hit Connally's back, proof that the bullet had passed through something else BEFORE hitting Connally in the back.

The bullet, now traveling at around 1300 to 1400 feet per second, strikes Connally's fifth rib, completely shattering it.  Damage to the bullet was minimal due to the fact that it was not traveling anywhere near full speed when it struck the rib.

The bullet exits Connally's chest and while traveling less than half(?) of it's original rate of speed, enters the right wrist, striking the radius bone.  Again, damage to the bullet is minimal because of it's slow rate of speed when it struck the radius.

Basically, the bullet was traveling fast enough to cause damage to bones, but not fast enough to be damaged by impact with the bones.  Every traveling bullet has a threshold where it is moving fast enough to destroy but not fast enough to be destroyed.  Because it first passed through Kennedy, this bullet was within that threshold when it struck Connally's rib.

The bullet exits the palm side of the wrist and while traveling at less than one-fifth of it's original speed, enters the left thigh and embedding itself in the thigh muscles.  The bullet didn't go any further because it was not traveling fast enough upon striking the thigh.

The bottom line is that damage to the bullet was minimal because, when it struck rib bone and radius bone, it simply had been slowed considerably, moving too slowly to be damaged.  The bullet would have been greatly fragmented (basically destroyed), if when it struck the radius bone in Connally's right wrist, it was traveling at the same rate of speed as it was when it struck Kennedy in the upper back.

(The various velocities I mention above are only my estimates but they should get the point across)
« Last Edit: June 12, 2022, 09:26:31 PM by Bill Brown »

JFK Assassination Forum


Online Martin Weidmann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5782
I always love it when I see another speak authoritatively on a subject that they (obviously) know nothing about.

The bullet (CE-399) leaves the muzzle of the Carcano traveling around 2100 feet per second.

The bullet, traveling roughly 1700 feet per second, strikes Kennedy in the upper back and exits the neck.

The bullet, now slowed having passed through Kennedy's neck, hits Connally in the back, causing an 8mm x 15mm elliptical wound. This wound measurement proves that the bullet was tumbling when it hit Connally's back, proof that the bullet had passed through something else BEFORE hitting Connally in the back.

The bullet, now traveling at around 1300 to 1400 feet per second, strikes Connally's fifth rib, completely shattering it.  Damage to the bullet was minimal due to the fact that it was not traveling anywhere near full speed when it struck the rib.

The bullet exits Connally's chest and while traveling less than half(?) of it's original rate of speed, enters the right wrist, striking the radius bone.  Again, damage to the bullet is minimal because of it's slow rate of speed when it struck the radius.

Basically, the bullet was traveling fast enough to cause damage to bones, but not fast enough to be damaged by impact with the bones.  Every traveling bullet has a threshold where it is moving fast enough to destroy but not fast enough to be destroyed.  Because it first passed through Kennedy, this bullet was within that threshold when it struck Connally's rib.

The bullet exits the palm side of the wrist and while traveling at less than one-fifth of it's original speed, enters the left thigh and embedding itself in the thigh muscles.  The bullet didn't go any further because it was not traveling fast enough upon striking the thigh.

The bottom line is that damage to the bullet was minimal because, when it struck rib bone and radius bone, it simply had been slowed considerably, moving too slowly to be damaged.  The bullet would have been greatly fragmented (basically destroyed), if when it struck the radius bone in Connally's right wrist, it was traveling at the same rate of speed as it was when it struck Kennedy in the upper back.

(The various velocities I mention above are only my estimates but they should get the point across)

I always love it when I see another speak authoritatively on a subject that they (obviously) know nothing about.

You would know all about that, right?

 

Mobile View