Users Currently Browsing This Topic:
0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Author Topic: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List  (Read 14559 times)

Offline Walt Cakebread

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4840
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #160 on: October 28, 2019, 12:18:00 AM »
Maybe because of the “spent rounds (2)” but not because of the palmprint card that appears on both lists. That’s what you keep trying to sell.

No!,  that's NOT the major point... The main point is: There was an evidence list created for the evidence that was released to FBI  Vince Drain at midnight 11 / 22/ 63.

However....That 3 X5 card was listed on that original list.   Both the FBI and the DPD denied that Day had revealed that he had found a palm print on the gun.  But by the 26th they decided that they would use that 3 X 5 card as proof that Lee Oswald's palm print was on that rifle,   Forgetting that the card was listed on the original list of 11 / 22/63.     When they realized the FU  they tried to destroy all of the original list...But a Texas Ranger had filed one away . and J.Gary Shaw uncovered it several years later.  That Original evidence list is NOT one of the WC exhibits.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2019, 12:21:23 AM by Walt Cakebread »

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7963
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #161 on: October 28, 2019, 12:42:08 AM »
I pointed out that the list in the WC exhibits also mentions the palmprint. Why would they keep that on the list if they altered it to hide the existence of the palmprint

JEEEEZ...I really didn't think that you were this thick....   They wanted it on the altered list, because that altered list was created AFTER the FBI returned the evidence to Dallas...and that was AFTER Day ( with help ) had invented the tale (damned lie) about finding the print but had failed to tell the FBI on 11 /22/63.

Since neither list is dated, what the hell difference does it make?

Offline Walt Cakebread

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4840
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #162 on: October 28, 2019, 03:38:01 AM »
Since neither list is dated, what the hell difference does it make?

When are you going to wake up and see the light?     I don't see how I can make it any clearer....    The lists do not have to be dated to know the dates on which they were created.....  The information on the lists themselves indicate when they were created.   

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7963
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #163 on: October 28, 2019, 04:01:53 AM »
When are you going to wake up and see the light?

When you come up with some evidence beyond a fanciful story and “common sense”.

Hell, a story that even makes sense would be a good start.

Offline Otto Beck

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #164 on: October 28, 2019, 01:22:56 PM »
When are you going to wake up and see the light?     I don't see how I can make it any clearer....    The lists do not have to be dated to know the dates on which they were created.....  The information on the lists themselves indicate when they were created.

This is Myttonian...

Offline Walt Cakebread

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4840
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #165 on: October 28, 2019, 01:44:51 PM »
When you come up with some evidence beyond a fanciful story and “common sense”.

Hell, a story that even makes sense would be a good start.

The reason that you can't comprehend is because you accept the crap the WC created in questioning Latona.    The WC was NOT a fact finding committee... It was a cover up committee.

As the old axiom says... You can lead a jackass to water but you can't make him drink. 

You have taken one tiny step in acknowledging that the original list was created for the evidence that was being released to FBI agent Drain at midnight 11 /22/63.

You never did produce the original list ( not the altered list)  that you said was a Warren Commission exhibit.   When are you going to do that?

Offline Walt Cakebread

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4840
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #166 on: October 28, 2019, 02:18:26 PM »
Since neither list is dated, what the hell difference does it make?

I don’t lie. The “spent rounds (3)” version of the list is in CE 2003 (p 130). It says exactly the same thing about the partial palm print as the “spent rounds (2)” version.

Quote

The 3 X 5 card is on both lists ....but when the list was created on 11 /22/63 there was no identifiable print on that cellophane tape....but when it was released to the FBI on 11/26/ 63 it had the palm print of Lee Oswald on the cellophane tape....

This fabrication gets more and more absurd every minute. They hid the original list because they didn’t want us to know about the palmprint, so they replaced it with an altered copy that says the exact same thing about the palmprint. Makes perfect sense.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 11:09:02 PM by John Iacoletti »


They hid the original list because they didn’t want us to know about the palmprint,  HAD BEEN SENT TO THE FBI ON 11 /22 /63 .   They wanted to pretend that detective Day and the DPD had not sent the 3 X 5 card with the evidence that was sent at midnight 11 /22 / 63.  They  said that Day had neglected to tell the FBI about his discovery when they released the evidence at midnight 11 /22 /63.   But the list has the 3 X 5 card listed as item #14.  So both the DPD and the FBI lied when the said that Day neglected to inform the FBI about the "palm Print"

Now let's change gears and examine that story.....  Day said that he found a print on the bottom of (the 5/8 inch diameter) metal barrel near the end of the foregrip.

First off...  Once the stock is removed there is no foregrip on the metal barrel.

Second)    CE 1304 on page 132 of the Warren Report  is a photo of the disassembled carcano.   That photo clearly shows that DAY  COULD NOT have found a print on the metal barrel at the location he described because the bayonet lug surrounds the barrel at that location on the barrel.   IOW Day's claim is impossible.

Third ) Day said that he saw a print on the metal barrel that was sticking out from beneath the wood of the stock about 3 inches back from the muzzle end of the rifle   
He said he could see the print on the SIDE of the barrel.  So he disassembled the rifle and found a print on the BOTTOM of the barrel.  LOOK at the photo of the disassembled carcano ( CE 1304 p 132 WR) ans see with your own eyes the bayonet lug that surrounds the barrel rendering Day's tale a damned lie.

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7963
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #167 on: October 28, 2019, 02:27:41 PM »
The reason that you can't comprehend is because you accept the crap the WC created in questioning Latona.    The WC was NOT a fact finding committee... It was a cover up committee.

You would have us believe that they buried the original list to hide the existence of a card with a barrel lift on it, and replaced it with an altered list that still had a card with a barrel lift on it.

Quote
As the old axiom says... You can lead a jackass to water but you can't make him drink. 

If you can’t come up with evidence, just sling insults and hope that’s good enough.

Quote
You have taken one tiny step in acknowledging that the original list was created for the evidence that was being released to FBI agent Drain at midnight 11 /22/63.

I most certainly have not. There is ZERO evidence that this list was written on 11/22 or that it accompanied any release of evidence to the FBI. You completely fabricated that.

Quote
You never did produce the original list ( not the altered list)  that you said was a Warren Commission exhibit.   When are you going to do that?

I never said that, but nice try.

You said:

Huh??  You think I mean?..... Have I not been perfectly clear?   There is an evidence inventory list for the evidence that was turned over to FBI agent Vince Drain at midnight 11 /22/63.    ( You won't find this list in the Warren Commission documents because the conspirators did not want us to see that list.)

You didn’t say that you were referring to the “spent rounds (2)” version of the list.

Then you went on to say:

Quote
The reason the conspirators didn't want us pissants ( as LBJ called us) to see the original list is because it lists that 3 X 5 card

But the list published in the WC exhibits has the exact same description of the exact same card. So this claim is absurd.

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7963
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #168 on: October 28, 2019, 02:34:40 PM »
They hid the original list because they didn’t want us to know about the palmprint,  HAD BEEN SENT TO THE FBI ON 11 /22 /63 .   

So they hid a list that says nothing about being written on 11/22/63 and nothing about accompanying a release of evidence to the FBI in order to keep people from thinking that a particular item was released to the FBI on 11/22.

And then they replaced it with another document that has no date and says nothing about accompanying a release of evidence to the FBI so that people would think that the item was released to the FBI on a later date.

Makes perfect sense.

Offline Walt Cakebread

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4840
Re: 3 x 5 Index Card that is item # 14 On the List
« Reply #169 on: October 28, 2019, 03:28:36 PM »
So they hid a list that says nothing about being written on 11/22/63 and nothing about accompanying a release of evidence to the FBI in order to keep people from thinking that a particular item was released to the FBI on 11/22.

Hid the list??.... I don't believe they "Hid" the list.... They destroyed every copy they could find but they didn't know that there was a copy in the files of the Texas Rangers.   J.Gary Shaw found that copy and printed it in his book.  He printed both the original list and the altered copy. Gary Shaw focused on the fact that the original list shows that there were only TWO spent shells... but they typed over the numeral "2" and changed it to a "3" in the altered copy.

And then they replaced it with another document that has no date and says nothing about accompanying a release of evidence to the FBI so that people would think that the item was released to the FBI on a later date.

Makes perfect sense.



they replaced it with another document that has no date and says nothing about accompanying a release of evidence to the FBI

Item  # 6 on the altered list says.....Quote..."  1 -  .38 cal pistol, 2 inch barrel, S&W, Rev.,  sand blast finish, brown wooden handles, ser. # 510210. Rel. to FBI agent 11-22-63 and again on 11-26-63.

Released to FBI agent, Vince Drain, on 11-22-63 and again on 11-26-63.
 
They wanted it on the altered list, because that altered list was created AFTER the FBI returned the evidence to Dallas...and that was AFTER Day ( with help ) had invented the tale (damned lie) about finding the print but had failed to tell the FBI on 11 /22/63.

 

Mobile View