Users Currently Browsing This Topic:
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Author Topic: Autopsy Photos and X-rays  (Read 2044 times)

Offline Bill Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 968
Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« on: June 22, 2019, 07:16:27 PM »
As for the autopsy photos and X-rays, in 1967 the autopsy pathologists (Humes, Boswell, and Finck), the acting chief of radiology (Ebersole) and one of the autopsy photographers (Stringer) viewed the autopsy photographs and/or X-rays and confirmed the photos and X-rays were accurate in the portrayal of the wounds of the President.

The Clark Panel studied the autopsy X-rays and photos and concluded that the head was struck once from above and behind.

The Rockefeller Commission studied the autopsy X-rays and photos and concluded that the head was struck once from behind.

The HSCA forensic panel studied the autopsy X-rays and photos (and interviewed the Kennedy autopsy personnel in order to verify the validity of the photos and X-rays) and concluded that the head was struck from behind.


JFK Assassination Forum

Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« on: June 22, 2019, 07:16:27 PM »

Online Thomas Graves

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2055
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2019, 08:32:56 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
As for the autopsy photos and X-rays, in 1967 the autopsy pathologists (Humes, Boswell, and Finck), the acting chief of radiology (Ebersole) and one of the autopsy photographers (Stringer) viewed the autopsy photographs and/or X-rays and confirmed the photos and X-rays were accurate in the portrayal of the wounds of the President.

The Clark Panel studied the autopsy X-rays and photos and concluded that the head was struck once from above and behind.

The Rockefeller Commission studied the autopsy X-rays and photos and concluded that the head was struck once from behind.

The HSCA forensic panel studied the autopsy X-rays and photos (and interviewed the Kennedy autopsy personnel in order to verify the validity of the photos and X-rays) and concluded that the head was struck from behind.


FAKE NEWS!

DEEP STATE!



(sarcasm)

-- MWT   ;)
« Last Edit: June 22, 2019, 08:34:03 PM by Thomas Graves »

Offline Royell Storing

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1077
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2019, 09:23:00 PM »

     So exhume the Body of JFK. They did likewise with the body of Oswald and resolved those questions.

JFK Assassination Forum

Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2019, 09:23:00 PM »

Offline Gary Craig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • The human mind is our fundamental resource. JFK
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2019, 02:34:38 AM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
As for the autopsy photos and X-rays, in 1967 the autopsy pathologists (Humes, Boswell, and Finck), the acting chief of radiology (Ebersole) and one of the autopsy photographers (Stringer) viewed the autopsy photographs and/or X-rays and confirmed the photos and X-rays were accurate in the portrayal of the wounds of the President.

The Clark Panel studied the autopsy X-rays and photos and concluded that the head was struck once from above and behind.

The Rockefeller Commission studied the autopsy X-rays and photos and concluded that the head was struck once from behind.

The HSCA forensic panel studied the autopsy X-rays and photos (and interviewed the Kennedy autopsy personnel in order to verify the validity of the photos and X-rays) and concluded that the head was struck from behind.

The re-examination of the autopsy materials and the formation of the Clark Panel was in response to criticism of the WC.

The entrance wound in the back of JFK's skull slightly above and slightly to the right of the EOP doesn't line up with a shooter on the 6th

floor SE corner of the TSBD. The Clark Panel moved the wound 4 inches up on JFK's skull, from the EOP to the crown, to accommodate a

6th floor shooter. Dr. Finck noted in his after action report of the review of the x-rays and photos that the photo of the inside of JFK's

skull, that was made to show the EOP entrance wound, was not among the material reviewed.

Online Jerry Organ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 620
    • Zapruder Frames
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2019, 03:53:59 AM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
The re-examination of the autopsy materials and the formation of the Clark Panel was in response to criticism of the WC.

The entrance wound in the back of JFK's skull slightly above and slightly to the right of the EOP doesn't line up with a shooter on the 6th

floor SE corner of the TSBD. The Clark Panel moved the wound 4 inches up on JFK's skull, from the EOP to the crown, to accommodate a

6th floor shooter. Dr. Finck noted in his after action report of the review of the x-rays and photos that the photo of the inside of JFK's

skull, that was made to show the EOP entrance wound, was not among the material reviewed.

In the so-called "Military Review", the three pathologists who did the autopsy at Bethesda authenticated the autopsy photos and X-rays, but included the following admission:

    "Due to the fractures of the underlying bone and the elevation
     of the scalp by manual lifting (done to permit the wound to be
     photographed) the photographs show the wound to be slightly
     higher than its actually measured site."

A year later, using the same photographs and X-rays, the Clark Panel determined that the skull in-shoot was indeed higher than "its actually measured site". Some 10 cm-or-so higher. But the Clark Panel had no need for ridiculous face-saving explanations for the now-high-position in-shoot like "manual lifting" and "fractures of the underlying bone".

There's no indication that the Bethesda team exposed the surface of the occipital bone (that involves severing a multitude of attachments at the EOP) at autopsy. It seems unlikely that they manually and visually measured the in-shoot relative to the EOP, instead using palpation to find what Humes assumed was the EOP.



The occipital bone has no midline on the external surface above the EOP, so a measurement from the midline of the exposed skull could only be if the in-shoot was in the parietal bone. It would seem to me that they mistook a bump below the scalp for the EOP; they suggest a reason with "fractures of the underlying bone".

A fracture edge or small piece of loose bone between the scalp and skull could easily be mistook for the EOP. A clear admission from Humes would have undermined his profession esteem. And so he was allowed to dance around the issue in interviews with the HSCA and JAMA. No one challenged him and Boswell. They got away with it while making fun of JFK researcher "amateurs" who essentially defended their lower entry site.

JFK Assassination Forum

Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2019, 03:53:59 AM »

Offline Gary Craig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • The human mind is our fundamental resource. JFK
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2019, 05:21:03 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
In the so-called "Military Review", the three pathologists who did the autopsy at Bethesda authenticated the autopsy photos and X-rays, but included the following admission:

    "Due to the fractures of the underlying bone and the elevation
     of the scalp by manual lifting (done to permit the wound to be
     photographed) the photographs show the wound to be slightly
     higher than its actually measured site."

A year later, using the same photographs and X-rays, the Clark Panel determined that the skull in-shoot was indeed higher than "its actually measured site". Some 10 cm-or-so higher. But the Clark Panel had no need for ridiculous face-saving explanations for the now-high-position in-shoot like "manual lifting" and "fractures of the underlying bone".

There's no indication that the Bethesda team exposed the surface of the occipital bone (that involves severing a multitude of attachments at the EOP) at autopsy. It seems unlikely that they manually and visually measured the in-shoot relative to the EOP, instead using palpation to find what Humes assumed was the EOP.



The occipital bone has no midline on the external surface above the EOP, so a measurement from the midline of the exposed skull could only be if the in-shoot was in the parietal bone. It would seem to me that they mistook a bump below the scalp for the EOP; they suggest a reason with "fractures of the underlying bone".

A fracture edge or small piece of loose bone between the scalp and skull could easily be mistook for the EOP. A clear admission from Humes would have undermined his profession esteem. And so he was allowed to dance around the issue in interviews with the HSCA and JAMA. No one challenged him and Boswell. They got away with it while making fun of JFK researcher "amateurs" who essentially defended their lower entry site.

Humes

------

------

------


---------------------------

Finck

« Last Edit: July 03, 2019, 07:33:09 PM by Gary Craig »

Online Jerry Organ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 620
    • Zapruder Frames
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2019, 05:51:06 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Humes

------

------

------


---------------------------

Finck



What's the point of all this? The scalp was reflected but not to the level of the EOP. Finck claims to have seen the opening on the exterior of the skull, which simply means the scalp was reflected to show the "cowlick" in-shoot. Doesn't say the scalp reflection exposed the EOP and that they visually associated the in-shoot with a direct observation of the EOP. Humes used palpation to find a bump below the scalp he mistook for the "EOP". The photographs and X-rays revealed the mistake.

JFK Assassination Forum

Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2019, 05:51:06 PM »

Offline Gary Craig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • The human mind is our fundamental resource. JFK
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2019, 05:53:38 PM »
The WC


The Clark Panel

JFK Assassination Forum

Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2019, 05:53:38 PM »

Offline Gary Craig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • The human mind is our fundamental resource. JFK
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2019, 06:02:22 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
What's the point of all this? The scalp was reflected but not to the level of the EOP. Finck claims to have seen the opening on the exterior of the skull, which simply means the scalp was reflected to show the "cowlick" in-shoot. Doesn't say the scalp reflection exposed the EOP and that they visually associated the in-shoot with a direct observation of the EOP. Humes used palpation to find a bump below the scalp he mistook for the "EOP". The photographs and X-rays revealed the mistake.

All 3 autopsy doctors said the wound was at the EOP not in the cowlick.
Humes said they examined the wound closely, measured it and had photos taken of it.

The Clark Panel was created in response to criticism of the WCR.
One criticism was a EOP entrance wound in JFK's skull doesn't work with a shooter firing from the 6th floor SE corner TSBD.
The Panel moved the wound 4 inches to the cowlick. A spot that works with a 6th floor shooter.
The photos the autopsy doctors had taken showing the location of the wound at the EOP disappeared from the archives.

Online Jerry Organ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 620
    • Zapruder Frames
Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2019, 07:16:29 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
All 3 autopsy doctors said the wound was at the EOP not in the cowlick.
Humes said they examined the wound closely, measured it and had photos taken of it.

The report says the wound was "slightly above" the EOP, which seems to me consistent with palpation and making an unmeasured guess. The only measurement actually made is lateral from the mid-line. The area of the occipital bone above the EOP has no external mid-line. There is, however, a mid-line (or suture line) laterally over from the "cowlick" wound. The Clark Panel determined from autopsy materials authenticated by the Bethesda autopsy doctors that the in-shoot was significantly higher than the EOP.

Quote
The Clark Panel was created in response to criticism of the WCR.

I think Humes urged a review.** Possibly Finck and Boswell told Humes than he had make a serious palpation error and that they would sign-off on the "Military Review" if Humes consented to a new review.

Quote
One criticism was a EOP entrance wound in JFK's skull doesn't work with a shooter firing from the 6th floor SE corner TSBD.

Doesn't Larry Strudivan think the bullet entered the skull near the EOP per Humes' location? I'm pretty sure he's able to make it work with a SN shot.

Quote
The Panel moved the wound 4 inches to the cowlick. A spot that works with a 6th floor shooter.

By "moved" do you mean the autopsy materials the "Military Review" and the Clark Panel saw were fabricated?

Quote
The photos the autopsy doctors had taken showing the location of the wound at the EOP disappeared from the archives.

The "Military Review" says no materials are missing. They therefore took a picture of the scalp in-shoot only. After the scalp was reflected and the brain removed, they took one view of the interior of the cranium. The skull was severely fractured and I don't think they could just keep reflecting the rear of the scalp to the EOP without pieces falling off.

I wonder why Humes et al keep referencing the bullet entered the skull from behind and somewhat above? I think they may have been comparing the skull in-shoot level with the gaping wound. An entry at the EOP level doesn't work as well as one higher. An angle between an EOP level entry wound to the gaping wound level would best be described as from behind and BELOW.

** It was actually Boswell who wrote the letter to the Justice Dept. urging a review. It was dated January 26, 1968, a full year after the "Military Review".
That 1967 three-pathologist "Military Review" was done at the request of the Justice Dept.

    "The undersigned physicians have been requested by the Department of Justice to examine
     the x-rays and photographs for the purpose of determining whether they are consistent
     with the autopsy report."

Concerning his 1968 letter, Boswell claimed to the JFK Assassination Records Review Board:

    "I was asked by ... one of the attorneys for the Justice Department that I write them
     a letter and request a civilian group be appointed by the Justice Department, I believe,
     or the President or somebody. And I did write a letter to him, Carl Eardley."

That seems strange since the "Military Review" came about as a direct request from Justice.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2019, 01:31:19 AM by Jerry Organ »

JFK Assassination Forum

Re: Autopsy Photos and X-rays
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2019, 07:16:29 PM »

 

Mobile View