Users Currently Browsing This Topic:
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Author Topic: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?  (Read 30390 times)

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8358
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #130 on: August 31, 2018, 09:52:04 PM »
So John believes Marina had total recall here but otherwise claims her memory is faulty.

Wrong.  I don't trust anything Marina says to be reliable.  You on the other hand believe her selectively when it suits your conclusion.

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8358
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #131 on: August 31, 2018, 10:00:36 PM »
That couldn't possibly be a simple error by a sleepy, sloppy,  cop typing the report, and calling a METAL jacket a steel jacket,.... could it?

That's always the go-to excuse for inconvenient evidence -- they were mistaken.

Offline Walt Cakebread

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4877
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #132 on: August 31, 2018, 11:17:13 PM »
That's always the go-to excuse for inconvenient evidence -- they were mistaken.

That's always the go-to excuse for inconvenient evidence -- they were mistaken.

You didn't answer the question....

That couldn't possibly be a simple error by a sleepy, sloppy,  cop typing the report, and calling a METAL jacket a steel jacket,.... could it?

Offline John Iacoletti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8358
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #133 on: August 31, 2018, 11:30:28 PM »
That couldn't possibly be a simple error by a sleepy, sloppy,  cop typing the report, and calling a METAL jacket a steel jacket,.... could it?

Anything's possible.  Do you have any evidence that a sleepy, sloppy, cop meant copper jacket?

Offline Rob Caprio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1095
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #134 on: September 01, 2018, 01:41:14 AM »
From Greer:

"After we left the airport, we drove several miles at speeds ranging from 15 to 30 miles per hour depending on the crowds. When we reached the business section of Dallas the crowds were very large and the motorcycle Police along side the President's automobile had a hard time keeping the people back.

"When we came to a point where the crowd had thinned out, there was a right turn for about half a block and then a left turn. At this point, I would say the President's automobile was traveling about 12 to 15 miles per hour."

The "business section of Dallas" where the limo had to slow down was, of course, Downtown.

That's not a cite showing that this was protocol as you claimed.

Offline Mitch Todd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #135 on: September 01, 2018, 04:23:50 AM »
That's not a cite showing that this was protocol as you claimed.

You read to much into what I said. I didn't say it was protocol. I said it was "parade speed," that is, the speed of a parade. To wit: slow. 15mph answered the old Match Game chorus "how slow was it?" and was based on Greer talking about the trip into downtown Dallas, as well as film of other JFK motorcades, like this one from the Hawaii visit:


Or his visits to Berlin and Ireland:


They didn't go that fast, especially when the crowds got big.



Offline Rob Caprio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1095
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #136 on: September 01, 2018, 08:58:19 PM »
You read to much into what I said. I didn't say it was protocol. I said it was "parade speed," that is, the speed of a parade. To wit: slow. 15mph answered the old Match Game chorus "how slow was it?" and was based on Greer talking about the trip into downtown Dallas, as well as film of other JFK motorcades, like this one from the Hawaii visit:


Or his visits to Berlin and Ireland:


They didn't go that fast, especially when the crowds got big.

I am not reading anything into it. Your claim of 15 m.p.h. has not been supported, thus, it carries no weight. If Pouty's claim of 44 m.p.h. is nixed when he did this kind of work for years then yours is certainly nixed.

The m.p.h. thing is a distraction from the main point--the two turns were NOT needed.

Offline Mitch Todd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #137 on: September 02, 2018, 01:56:04 AM »
I am not reading anything into it.
Oh, yes you did. I only wrote, "parade speed," and attached the value of 15mph, which is what Greer testified to and is supported by film of other motorcades. You decided that I musta meant some kind of "protocol." And then you demanded proof of a "protocol" that I never claimed.
 
Your claim of 15 m.p.h. has not been supported, thus, it carries no weight. If Pouty's claim of 44 m.p.h. is nixed when he did this kind of work for years then yours is certainly nixed.

Again, ~15mph (I'll put in a tilde to clairify this time) is the speed attested to by Greer and supported by film of other motorcades. The important part is that it's so slow that the turns wouldn't in themselves significantly affect the limos speed, if they slowed it down at all.

The m.p.h. thing is a distraction from the main point--the two turns were NOT needed.
The whole trip downtown wasn't needed, either. As I've said elsewhere, if the priority was to minimize the President's exposure, they would have avoided the CBD and taken Westbound Mockingbird to Hairy Heiney and thence directly to the Trade Mart.

Offline Michael O'Brian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #138 on: September 02, 2018, 02:04:30 AM »
The Warren Commission sharks.. desperate to suggest Oswald was a violent and dangerous person declared that Lee Harvey Oswald was the perpetrator in the shooting of Gen Walker based on testimony from Marina and George D'M...photos and a map conveniently found w/ other incriminating evidence also a 'farewell note' of some sort was found.
Marina and George did not see Oswald shoot Walker. [Walker was shot though not badly injured][/b]



Make no mistake Walker was involved in J.F.K's death and this staged shooting out at his house was designed to make him look like a victim in it all, his alibi of being in the sky on the 22.11.63 was also manufactured to make him look innocent.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2018, 02:07:34 AM by Michael O'Brian »

Offline Mitch Todd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Whose Target was General Edwin Walker?
« Reply #139 on: September 02, 2018, 02:41:47 AM »
[...]
A steel jacket bullet was pulled out of Walker's wall and there could be no connection made with CE2766 [or whatever that rifle was called] Go back up and read that police report.....
[...]
Meant to ask this before, just for giggles: how do you tell a steel-jacketed bullet from a copper-jacketed one? Yes, it's kind of a  trick question.


 

Mobile View