Parkland - Unravelling the Legalities That Governed the Removal of The Body
[…] https://lrl.texas.gov/scanned/sessionLaws/54-0/HB_539_CH_159.pdf

https://www.lrl.texas.gov/scanned/sessionLaws/57-0/HB_254_CH_327.pdf

https://www.dallascounty.org/departments/swifs/about-us.php

On May 6th, 1955, an amendment was added to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure concerning autopsies - Article 989a Section 9 - which reads in part:

If in the opinion of the Medical Examiner an autopsy is necessary, or if such is requested by the District Attorney or Criminal District Attorney, or County Attorney where there is no District Attorney or Criminal District Attorney, the autopsy shall be immediately performed by the Medical Examiner or a duly authorised deputy.